Program

Thursday, 9th May 2019

8:00AM Registration 
9:00AM

Engineering Thriving Communities

 

Smarter Cities, Suburbs & Towns
Hon Trish White
Engineers Australia 

 

Intellligent Asset Management
Dr Graeme Emonson
ED Local Government Victoria

10:30AM

Morning Tea

11:00AM

Smarter Cities, Suburbs & Towns

Intelligent Asset Management
11:00AM Warrnambool's Smarter Parking System 
Scott Cavanagh & Glenn 
Reddick
Warrnambool City Council

Tools and techniques for effective infrastructure Management
Michael Courtney
CT Management Group

11:30AM

Latrobe City LoraWAN Trial
Daniel Kelabora
Latrobe City Council

Technology applied though the asset lifecycle
Heath McMahon
Melbourne Water
12:00PM

Clever and Creative Geelong - challenges in delivering to a vision
Matthew Szymczak

City of Greater Geelong

Using strategic asset management to better manage unsealed roads 
Brendon Carter
Mackay Regional Council
12:30PM

Lunch

1:30PM

Smarter Cities, Suburbs & Towns

Intelligent Asset Management
1:30PM

Making Sense of Road Sensors: Embedded fibre-optics and flood-resilient pavements
Filippo Giustozzi
RMIT University

Collaboration on As Constructed Data Process
John Finnerty
Warrnambool City Council
2:00PM Internet of Things in Bendigo: A regional Case Study
Chris Rowlands & Tania MacLeod
City of Greater Bendigo
Asset management is more than data collection
Sean Reeves
Lycopodium Infrastructure
2:30PM CityLens - Using Holographic Computing and VR
Adam Mowlam
Wyndham City Council
Local councils leverage cloud big data and connectivity to drive efficiencies
Graham Riley
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council 
3:00PM Afternoon Tea 
3:30PM Engineering Thriving Communities
3:30PM 

Engineering Update: News and views from across the public works sector!
Dr Collette Burke 
Office of Projects Victoria
Kerry Thompson 
Municipal Association of Victoria
Ashay Prabhu 
Assetic
Matt Bradbury 
McCullough Robertson Lawyers

4:30PM

MEFV US/Canada Study Tour Presentations

 

Engineering Disruptive Technology 
Daniel Kelabora

Latrobe City Council
Waste to Energy: Managing Municipal Solid Waste
Les Stokes
Melton City Council
Growing Leaders: Are we doing it right?
James Kelly
Banyule City Council

5:30PM

Close

6:00PM

Pre-Dinner Drinks

7:00PM

Dinner

 

Excellence Awards Presentation

 

Dinner Entertainer
Mick Colliss

10:30PM

Dinner Close

Friday, 10th May 2019

8:15AM Registration 
9:00AM Engineering Thriving Communities 
 

Sustainable Liveability
Stan Krpan

Sustainability Victoria

  Performance Enhancement
Kerry Osborne
The Leaders Mentor
10:30AM Morning Tea
11:00AM Sustainable Liveability Performance Enhancement 
11:00AM Changing the Focus: Equitable and Sustainable Pathway Delivery
Anthony Kyrkou
City of Whittlesea
Demolition of Organisational Silos: The highest priority project in your works program
Cohen Van der Velde
Baw Baw Shire Council
11:30AM Strategy for management of former landfills within an urban area
Nigel Brown
City of Whitehorse
Taking the Next Step: Understanding what Employers are looking for in Tomorrow's Leaders
Seamus Scanlon
Davidson Executive and Boards
12:00PM Henderson Rd crossing of Corhanwarrabul Creek
Barry King
Civinfra Pty Ltd

Motivation: Understanding what drives employee high performance
Dr Jennifer Spoor
La Trobe Business School

12:30PM Lunch  
1:30PM Sustainable Liveability Performance Enhancement
1:30PM Transforming our land with multiple use projects for community benefit
Nino Polon & Dan Green
Melbourne Water
Leadership is dangerous work!
Dr Christine Murphy
Reposition
2:00PM Unsealed road trial results two years down the track
Malcolm Styles
Engineering Management Styles
Making innovation a reality
Aaron McGlade
City of Greater Geelong
2:30PM Which WSUD assets are most financially sustainable?
Jarrod Gaut
Water Insites 

Project Management Leadership
Raj Ranasinghe
The Institution of Engineering and Technology

3:00PM Intermission
3:15PM ENGINEERING THE FUTURE: Projects | Process | People | Practice.
Swinburne University of Technology
4:00PM Drinks 
5:00PM Close 

Our Sponsors